Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

What is Personal Data?

Under the Ghana Data Protection Act /GDPR, personal data is defined as:

“Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

What Data do we collect?

In order for us to provide you with a service, we need to collect personal data. When you apply for any Blue product or other Blue service or promotion that requires registration, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address and an account password).

 

How Do We Store Your Data?

We typically do not store this information and when we do, we maintain the data in encrypted form on secure servers. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes, Blue would contact you for additional consent.

 

How Will We Use Your Data?

Blue Financial Services Ghana Limited is your data controller and is responsible for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy. Blue uses the personally identifiable information you provide to communicate with you in response to your enquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. Any personally identifiable information gathered by Blue will be used for these purposes only. We will not disclose or divulge such data outside of Blue, other than to third party providers that assist us in providing the services. Blue does not share, sell, rent or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Blue only shares personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:


How will we use your data?

Blue will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the Ghana Data Protection Act. We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. Blue is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

Blue only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or the supplementary privacy notices for specific services. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

 


You can find more information about how we process personal information by referring to the supplementary privacy notices for particular services.


Log information

When you access Blue services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

 

User communications

When you send email or other communications to Blue, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

 

Affiliated sites

We offer some of our services in partnership with other websites e.g. Google, YouTube. The affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

 

Under what circumstances will Blue contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

 

Data Rights -Can I find out the personal data that Blue holds about me?

Blue at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Blue does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

 

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Blue accepts the following forms of ID (but not limited to) when information on your personal data is requested: International Passport, Driver’s License, National Identity Card, SSNIT card, and Voter Card.

 

More information

Please do not hesitate to get in touch with us via the contact page on our website if you have any questions or queries regarding our privacy policy.

 

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 843)

Instagram Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy